PRIVACY POLICY

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the THE TURF, http://theturf.com.au.

THE TURF is committed to providing you with the best possible user service experience. THE TURF is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future THE TURF user support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling user support enquiries, processing transactions or user freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. THE TURF takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

THE TURF also uses third-party advertising software managed by Alphabet Inc. (Google) which may target advertisements depending on your previous browsing activities. Third-party vendors like Google use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to theturf.com.au. Google’s use of cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to this site and/or other sites on the Internet.

You have the right to opt-out of this cookie based targeted advertising by visiting Google’s Ad setting manager. Furthermore, you can gain more information about targeted cookie based advertising at http://www.aboutads.info/

From time to time, we may use user information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

THE TURF reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

THE TURF welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by email and we will respond within 14 business days.

E-mail: editor (at) theturf.com.au

* Replace (at) with @.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

You acknowledge and agree that all content and materials available on this site are protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents, trade secrets, or other proprietary rights and laws. Except as expressly authorised by THE TURF, you agree not to sell, license, rent, modify, distribute, copy, reproduce, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, publish, adapt, edit, or create derivative works from such materials or content.

By posting or submitting content to this site, you: grant THE TURF and its affiliates and licensees the right to use, reproduce, display, perform, adapt, modify, distribute, have distributed, and promote the content in any form, anywhere and for any purpose; and warrant and represent that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the content and that public posting and use of your content by THE TURF will not infringe or violate the rights of any third party.